Unconventional Computation in Europe

Organizers: Martyn Amos, Susan Stepney

Invited Speakers

Computation and the Major Synthetic Transitions in Artificial Evolution

Ricard Solé

Unconventional Computation in Europe

The Workshop on Unconventional Computation in Europe is organized under the auspices of the TRUCE (Training and Research in Unconventional Computation in Europe) project.

TRUCE is a three-year project, funded by the European Commission FP7: Future and Emerging Technologies (FET) programme. Its remit is to help coordinate, nurture and develop activities within the unconventional computation (UCOMP) community in Europe and beyond, through activities such as roadmap development, community building, education and training, and outreach and advocacy. It also serves as an over-arching "umbrella" organization for seven funded research projects:

  • BIOMICS- Biological and Mathematical Basis of Interaction Computing
  • MICREAGENTS- Microscale Chemically Reactive Electronic Agents
  • MOLARNET - Molecular Architectures for QCA-inspired Boolean Networks
  • MULTI- MULTI-valued and parallel molecular logic
  • NASCENCE - NAnoSCale Engineering for Novel Computation using Evolution
  • PHYCHIP - Physarum Chip: Growing Computers from Slime Mould
  • SYMONE - SYnaptic MOlecular NEtworks for Bio-inspired Information Processing

The formal workshop programme will consist of

  • A plenary talk from the invited speaker (Ricard Sole)
  • Contributed technical talks from the member projects listed above
  • A break-out session dedicated to roadmap contributions and community consultation

A special issue of an international journal, dedicated to papers presented at the workshop, will be compiled after the completion of the meeting.

Participation is open to all, and is not restricted to members of UCOMP projects. We actively seek involvement from non-EU participants, in order to ensure wide dissemination of results and a broad cross-section of input to the roadmap.

Friday, July 18, 2014
Time UC in Europe (Room 142)
9:00–10:00 Do We Compute to Live, or Live to Compute?
Invited Tutorial Speaker: Tommaso Toffoli
Coffee Break
Time Room 142
10:30–10:55 BIOMICS: Biological and mathematical basis of interaction computing
Paolo Dini
10:55–11:20 Molecular quantum dot cellular automata
Ross Rinaldi
11:20–11:45 MULTI-Valued and parallel molecular logic
Barbara Fresch
11:45–12:10 Physarum chip: Developments in growing computers from slime mould
James G.H. Whiting
12:10–12:35 SYMONE: Synaptic molecular networks for bio-inspired information processing
Zoran Konkoli
12:35–1:30 Lunch
Time Conron Hall (Room 224)
1:30–2:30 Computation and the Major Synthetic Transitions in Artificial Evolution
Workshop Main Speaker: Ricard Solé
Time Room 142
3:00–3:25 MICREAgents: Microscale chemically reactive electronic agents
John S. McCaskill
3:25–3:50 Context-based games and Physarum policephalum as simulation model
Andrew Schumann
3:50–4:15 NASCENCE: Nanoscale engineering for novel computation using evolution
Hajo Broersma
4:15–4:40 Slime mold – organic memristor hybrid systems
Alice Dimonte
Time Conron Hall (Room 224)
4:40–5:00 Closing
5:00– Meeting in front of University College Building for walk to Grad Club

Back to the UCNC 2014 main page